CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866339

Ms. Lily Lee
Cometals, Inc.
One Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119

RE: The tariff classification of H Acid (CAS # 90-20-0) from China

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for H Acid (CAS # 90-20-0) also known as 1-Amino-8-hydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid will be 2922.21.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aminohydroxynaphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts: 1-amino-8-hydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This product is temporarily free of duty under 9902.29.33, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport